MENU

QMJHL well represented by alumni at 2018-19 U Sports Awards

CHL

 

The Canadian Hockey League is proud to announce that five alumni have been recognized as 2018-19 U SPORTS national award winners. Additionally, 100% of the players on the All-Canadian and All-Rookie teams are CHL graduates.

 

2018-19 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY AWARDS – CHL GRADS:

  • Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (Player of the Year): Luke Philp (Red Deer Rebels 2016) Alberta
  • Defenceman of the Year: Jason Fram (Spokane Chiefs 2016) Alberta
  • Goaltender of the Year: Taran Kozun (Seattle Thunderbirds 2015) Saskatchewan
  • Clare Drake Award (Rookie of the Year): Etienne Montpetit (Victoriaville Tigres 2018) Moncton
  • Dr. Randy Gregg Award (Student-Athlete Community Service): Randy Gazzola (Val d’Or Foreurs 2014) UNB

 

2019 U SPORTS MEN’S HOCKEY ALL-CANADIANS – CHL GRADS:

*Pos. – Athlete – Last CHL team and season – University – Year – Hometown – Academic Program

  • First Team:
    G – Taran Kozun – Seattle Thunderbirds 2015 – Saskatchewan – 2 – Nipawin, Sask. – Arts & Sciences
    D – Jason Fram – Spokane Chiefs 2016 – Alberta – 3 – Delta, B.C. – Business
    D – Alex Basso – London Knights 2014 – Ryerson – 5 – Toronto, Ont. – Business Administration
    F – Luke Philp – Red Deer Rebels 2016 – Alberta – 3 – Canmore, B.C. – Business
    F – Christopher Clapperton – Rimouski Oceanic 2015 – UNB – 3 – Cap d’Espoir, Que. – Business Administration
    F – Matt Mistele – Sarnia Sting 2016 – Ryerson – 3 – Whitby, Ont. – Criminology

 

  • Second Team:
    G – Etienne Montpetit – Victoriaville Tigres 2018 – Moncton – 1 – Valleyfield, Que. – Civil Engineering

    D – Jesse Forsberg – Moose Jaw Warriors 2014 – Saskatchewan – 5 – Waldheim, Sask. – Agriculture
    D – Nick Welsh – Moncton Wildcats 2018 – Saint Mary’s – 1 – Halifax, N.S. – Commerce
    F – Hunter Garlent – Peterborough Petes 2016 – Saint Mary’s – 3 – Thorold, Ont. – Commerce
    F – Slater Doggett – Windsor Spitfires 2015 – Queen’s – 4 – Oakville, Ont. – Applied Economics
    F – Riley Sheen – Red Deer Rebels 2015 – Calgary – 3 – Edmonton, Alta. – Arts

 

  • All-Rookie Team:
    G – Etienne Montpetit – Victoriaville Tigres 2018 – Moncton – 1 – Valleyfield, Que. – Civil Engineering

    D – Nick Welsh – Moncton Wildcats 2018 – Saint Mary’s – 1 – Halifax, N.S. – Commerce
    D – Connor Walters – Hamilton Bulldogs 2018 – Brock – 1 – Welland, Ont. – General Arts
    F – Matthew Boucher – Quebec Remparts 2018 – UNB – 1 – Los Angeles, Calif. – Non-declared
    F – Grayson Pawlenchuk – Red Deer Rebels 2018 – Alberta – 1 – Edmonton, Alta. – Native Studies
    F – Hugo Roy – Sherbrooke Phoenix 2018 – Concordia – 1 – Cookshire, Que. – Finance

 

The 2018-19 U SPORTS national award winners are announced ahead of the University Cup, which begins March 14 at the University of Lethbridge. This year, 169 CHL alumni will be represented on the eight teams competing, accounting for nearly 80% of participants.

More News
Under the Microscope | NHL Prospect of March: Thimo Nickl
11 hours ago
2:07
Salute to our 20-Year-Olds | Central Division
12 hours ago
Road to the 2020 NHL Draft | March’s QMJHL Top 10
14 hours ago
1:01
Alexis Lafrenière is the 2019–2020 recipient of the Jean-Béliveau Trophy presented by Kubota
1 days ago
Lafrenière and Sokolov sensational seasons acknowledged
1 days ago
2:06
Salute to our 20-Year-Olds | East Division
2 days ago