Quebec Major Junior Hockey League

 

Golden Puck Awards : the nominees are revealed!

The Quebec Major Junior Hockey League unveiled today the list of finalists for the 2013-14 Golden Puck Awards. The various trophies will be awarded at the annual event which will be held at the Hyatt-Regency Hotel in Montreal on April 2nd.

Here are this year's nominees:
 
Michel-Brière Trophy - Most Valuable Player
Drouin, Jonathan - Halifax Mooseheads
Duclair, Anthony - Québec Remparts
Mantha, Anthony - Val-d’Or Foreurs
 
RDS Cup - Rookie of the Year
Booth, Callum - Québec Remparts
Ehlers, Nikolaj - Halifax Mooseheads
Meloche, Nicolas - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Pelletier, Julien - Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
Roy, Jérémy - Sherbrooke Phoenix
Sprong, Daniel - Charlottetown Islanders
 
Émile « Butch » Bouchard Trophy - Best Defenseman
Gazzola, Randy - Val-d’Or, Foreurs
Gélinas, Guillaume - Val-d’Or, Foreurs
Weegar, Mackenzie - Halifax, Mooseheads
 
Frank-J.-Selke Trophy - Sportsman of the Year
Gaudreau, Frédérick - Drummondville Voltigeurs
Sprong, Daniel - Charlottetown Islanders
Stevens, Adam - Gatineau Olympiques
 
Michael-Bossy Trophy - Top Professional Prospect
Barbashev, Ivan - Moncton Wildcats
Ehlers, Nikolaj - Halifax Mooseheads
Vanier, Alexis - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
 
Marcel-Robert Trophy - TELUS Scholastic Player of the Year
Dominic Talbot-Tassi - Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Jérémy Grégoire - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Louis-Philip Guindon - Drummondville Voltigeurs
 
Ron-Lapointe Trophy - Coach of the Year
Beausoleil, Serge - Rimouski Océanic
Houle, Jean-François - Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Veilleux, Eric - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
 
Maurice-Filion Trophy - General Manager of the Year
Ahern, Steve - Baie-Comeau, Drakkar
Dumont, Marc-André - Cape Breton, Screaming Eagles
Ricard, Dominic - Drummondville, Voltigeurs
 
Paul-Dumont Trophy - Personality of the Year
Fucale, Zachary - Halifax, Mooseheads
Groulx, Benoit - Gatineau, Olympiques
Mantha, Anthony - Val-d’Or, Foreurs
 
Humanitarian and Community Involvement Trophy presented by the Public Relations firm NATIONAL
Beaudoin, Charles-David - Drummondville Voltigeurs
Duke, Brendan - Halifax Mooseheads
Henley, Samuel - Val-d'Or Foreurs

Raymond-Lagacé Trophy - Defensive Rookie of the Year
Booth, Callum - Québec, Remparts
Meloche, Nicolas - Baie-Comeau, Drakkar
Roy, Jérémy - Sherbrooke, Phoenix
 
Please note that the following trophies will be awarded at special pre-game ceremonies held at the beginning of the playoffs: Michel-Bergeron (Offensive Rookie of the Year), Guy-Carbonneau (Best Defensive Forward), Kevin-Lowe (Best Defensive Defenseman), Robert-Lebel (Best goals-against-average - Team), Jean-Rougeau (Regular Season Champions) and Luc-Robitaille (Best Offensive Team).
 
Here are the nominees:

Michel-Bergeron Trophy - Offensive Rookie of the Year
Ehlers, Nikolaj - Halifax, Mooseheads
Pelletier, Julien - Cape Breton, Screaming Eagles
Sprong, Daniel - Charlottetown, Islanders
 
Guy-Carbonneau Trophy - Best defensive forward
Andrews, Brent - Halifax, Mooseheads
Burke, Taylor - Gatineau, Olympiques
Girard, Félix - Baie-Comeau, Drakkar
 
Kevin-Lowe Trophy - Best defensive defenseman
Haché, Justin - Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
Oligny, Jimmy - Rimouski Océanic
Verpaelst, Gabriel - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
 
The John-Horman (Administrator of the Year), Jean-Sawyer (Marketing Director of the Year) and Denis Arsenault (Academic Consultant of the Year) trophies will be awarded at the Annual Entry Draft in Sherbrooke. The finalists will be revealed at a later date.
 
You can follow all the action on April 2nd on Twitter #goldenpuck and view highlights of the event afterwards on the QMJHL website http://qmjhl.tv

 
 

Schedule & Results

October 01 / 2014

 
CHA
VS
SNB
06:00 PM ET
 
 
SHE
VS
QUE
 
 
BLB
VS
GAT
07:30 PM ET
 

October 02 / 2014

 
ROU
VS
HAL
06:00 PM ET
 

October 03 / 2014

 
SNB
VS
CAP
 
 
VDO
VS
CHA
06:00 PM ET
 
 
 
ROU
VS
MON
06:00 PM ET
 
 
BAT
VS
DRU
 
 
CHI
VS
GAT
 
 
RIM
VS
SHA
 
 
BAC
VS
VIC
07:30 PM ET
 

October 04 / 2014

 
RIM
VS
BLB
04:00 PM ET
 
 
 
BAT
VS
SHE
04:00 PM ET
 
 
 
SNB
VS
CAP
06:00 PM ET
 
 
 
ROU
VS
CHA
06:00 PM ET
 
 
 
VDO
VS
MON
06:00 PM ET
 
 
 
BAC
VS
DRU
07:00 PM ET
 
 
 

Fan Zone

Get The QMJHL Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the QMJHL