Quebec Major Junior Hockey League

 

Golden Puck Awards : the nominees are revealed!

Photi Sotiropoulos

The Quebec Major Junior Hockey League unveiled today the list of finalists for the 2012-13 Golden Puck Awards. The various trophies will be awarded at the annual event which will be held at the Hyatt-Regency Hotel in Montreal on April 3rd.

Here are this year's nominees:
 
Michel-Brière Trophy - Most Valuable Player
Josh Currie – PEI Rocket
Jonathan Drouin – Halifax Mooseheads
Dmitrij Jaskin - Moncton Wildcats
 
RDS Cup - Rookie of the Year
Ivan Barbashev – Moncton Wildcats
Marvin Cüpper – Shawinigan Cataractes
Philippe Desrosiers – Rimouski Océanic
Frédérik Gauthier – Rimouski Océanic
Jan Kostalek – Rimouski Océanic
Valentin Zykov – Baie-Comeau Drakkar
 
Émile « Butch » Bouchard Trophy - Best Defenseman
Konrad Abeltshauser – Halifax Mooseheads
Mathieu Brisebois - Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
Kevin Gagné – Rimouski Océanic
 
Frank-J.-Selke Trophy - Sportsman of the Year
Ben Duffy – PEI Rocket
Michael McNamee – Sherbrooke Phoenix
Zach O'Brien – Acadie-Bathurst Titan
 
Michael-Bossy Trophy - Top Professional Prospect
Jonathan Drouin – Halifax Mooseheads
Nathan MacKinnon – Halifax Mooseheads
Anthony Mantha – Val-d’Or Foreurs
 
Marcel-Robert Trophy - TELUS Scholastic Player of the Year
Marc-Antoine Carrier – Québec Remparts
Charles-David Beaudoin – Drummondville Voltigeurs
Allain Saunier – Moncton Wildcats
 
Ron-Lapointe Trophy - Coach of the Year
Serge Beausoleil – Rimouski Océanic
Dominique Ducharme – Halifax Mooseheads
Eric Veilleux - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
 
Maurice-Filion Trophy - General Manager of the Year
Steve Ahern - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Philippe Boucher - Rimouski Océanic
Cam Russell - Halifax Mooseheads
 
Paul-Dumont Trophy - Personality of the Year
Jonathan Drouin – Halifax Mooseheads
Nathan MacKinnon - Halifax Mooseheads
Jérôme Mésonéro - Victoriaville Tigres
 
Humanitarian and Community Involvement Trophy presented by the Public Relations firm NATIONAL
Konrad Abeltshauser – Mooseheads de Halifax
Liam O’Brien – Huskies de Rouyn-Noranda
Xavier Ouellet – Armada de Blainville-Boisbriand
 
Please note that the following trophies will be awarded at special pre-game ceremonies held at the beginning of the playoffs: Michel-Bergeron (Offensive Rookie of the Year), Raymond-Lagacé (Defensive Rookie of the Year), Guy-Carbonneau (Best Defensive Forward), Kevin-Lowe (Best Defensive Defenseman), Robert-Lebel (Best goals-against-average - Team), Jean-Rougeau (Regular Season Champions) and Luc-Robitaille (Best Offensive Team).
 
Here are the nominees:

Michel-Bergeron Trophy - Offensive Rookie of the Year
Ivan Barbashev – Moncton Wildcats
Frédérik Gauthier - Rimouski Océanic
Valentin Zykov - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
 
Raymond-Lagacé Trophy - Defensive Rookie of the Year
Marvin Cüpper - Shawinigan Cataractes
Philippe Desrosiers - Rimouski Océanic
Jan Kostalek - Rimouski Océanic
 
Guy-Carbonneau Trophy - Best defensive forward
Phillip Danault - Moncton Wildcats
Frédérik Gauthier - Rimouski Océanic
Félix Girard - Baie-Comeau Drakkar
 
Kevin-Lowe Trophy - Best defensive defenseman
Etienne Boutet – Gatineau Olympiques
Alexandre Chênevert – Baie-Comeau Drakkar
Jonathan Narbonne - Moncton Wildcats
 
The John-Horman (Administrator of the Year), Jean-Sawyer (Marketing Director of the  Year) and Denis Arsenault (Academic Consultant of the Year) trophies will be awarded at the Annual Entry Draft in Chicoutimi. The finalists will be revealed at a later date.
 
You can follow all the action on April 3rd on Twitter #goldenpuck and view highlights of the event afterwards on the QMJHL website http://qmjhl.tv

 
 

Schedule & Results

December 28 / 2014

 
BAT
VS
CHA
02:00 PM ET
 
 
 
SNB
VS
MON
 
 
QUE
VS
BAC
04:00 PM ET
 
 
 
SHE
VS
BLB
 
 
DRU
VS
GAT
 
 
VDO
VS
ROU
04:00 PM ET
 
 
 
RIM
VS
SHA
 
 
CHI
VS
VIC
 
 
HAL
VS
CAP
 

December 29 / 2014

 
SNB
VS
BAT
06:30 PM ET
 
 
 
QUE
VS
CHI
07:00 PM ET
 
 
 
BLB
VS
DRU
07:00 PM ET
 
 
 
GAT
VS
SHE
07:00 PM ET
 
 
 
VIC
VS
RIM
07:30 PM ET
 
 
 
ROU
VS
VDO
07:30 PM ET
 
 

December 30 / 2014

 
CAP
VS
CHA
06:00 PM ET
 
 
 
HAL
VS
MON
06:00 PM ET
 
 
 
BAC
VS
SHA
07:00 PM ET
 
 
 

Fan Zone

Get The QMJHL Insider

Be the first to know what's happening in the QMJHL