MENU

Golden puck Awards: the nominees are revealed

The Quebec Major Junior Hockey League unveiled today the list of finalists for the 2016-17 Golden Puck Awards. The various trophies will be awarded at the annual event which will be held at the Capitole in Quebec on April 5th.

Here are this year’s nominees:

Rookie of the Year

  • Nico Hischier – Halifax Mooseheads
  • Jared McIsaac – Halifax Mooseheads

Michael-Bossy Trophy – Top Professional Prospect

  • Maxime Comtois – Victoriaville Tigres
  • Nico Hischier – Halifax Mooseheads
  • Pierre-Olivier Joseph – Charlottetown Islanders

Frank-J.-Selke Trophy – Sportsman of the Year

  • Tyler Boland – Rimouski Océanic
  • Maxime Fortier – Gatineau Olympiques
  • Hugo Roy – Sherbrooke Phoenix

Émile «Butch» Bouchard Trophy – Best Defenseman

  • Guillaume Brisebois – Charlottetown Islanders
  • Thomas Chabot – Saint John Sea Dogs
  • Samuel Girard – Shawinigan Cataractes

Michel-Brière Trophy – Most Valuable Player

  • Vitalii Abramov – Gatineau Olympiques
  • Samuel Girard – Shawinigan Cataractes
  • Nicolas Roy – Chicoutimi Saguenéens

Ron-Lapointe Trophy – Coach of the Year

  • Gilles Bouchard – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
  • Joël Bouchard – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Danny Flynn – Saint John Sea Dogs

Maurice-Filion Trophy – General Manager of the Year

  • Gilles Bouchard – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
  • Joël Bouchard – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Marc-André Dumont – Cape Breton Screaming Eagles

Paul-Dumont Trophy – Personality of the Year

  • Thomas Chabot – Saint John Sea Dogs
  • Dominique Ducharme – Drummondville Voltigeurs
  • Nico Hischier – Halifax Mooseheads

Jacques-Plante Trophy — Best goals-against average

  • Mikhail Denisov — Shawinigan Cataractes
  • Francis Leclerc — Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Samuel Montembeault — Blainville-Boisbriand Armada

Marcel-Robert Trophy – Scholastic Player of the Year

  • Alexandre Alain – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Nicolas Roy – Chicoutimi Saguenéens
  • Antoine Samuel – Baie-Comeau Drakkar

Humanitarian and Community Involvement Trophy

  • Guillaume Beaudoin – Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
  • Samuel Laberge – Rimouski Océanic
  • Jesse Sutton – Quebec Remparts

Please note that the following trophies have been awarded in special pre-game ceremonies held last Thursday and Friday night : Guy-Carbonneau (Best Defensive Forward), Kevin-Lowe (Best Defensive Defenseman), Robert-Lebel (Best goals-against-average – Team), Jean-Rougeau (Regular Season Champions) and Luc-Robitaille (Best Offensive Team). Only the Michel-Bergeron (Offensive Rookie of the Year) and Raymond-Lagacé (Defensive Rookie of the year) trophies have yet to been given.

Here are the nominees:

Guy-Carbonneau – Best Defensive Forward

  • Nicolas Roy – Chicoutimi Saguenéens

Kevin Lowe – Best Defensive Defenseman

  • Zachary Lauzon – Rouyn-Noranda Huskies

Michel-Bergeron Trophy – Offensive Rookie of the Year

  • Nico Hischier – Halifax Mooseheads
  • Ivan Kosorenkov – Victoriaville Tigres
  • Anderson MacDonald – Sherbrooke Phoenix

Raymond-Lagacé Trophy – Defensive Rookie of the Year

  • Xavier Bouchard – Baie-Comeau Drakkar
  • Alexis Gravel – Halifax Mooseheads
  • Jared McIsaac – Halifax Mooseheads


Robert-Lebel – Best goals-against-average – Team

  • Blainville-Boisbriand Armada

Jean-Rougeau – Regular season champions

  • Saint John Sea Dogs

Luc Robitaille – Best offensive team

  • Charlottetown Islanders

You can follow all the action on April 5th on Twitter #goldenpuck. TVA Sports will broadcast the Awards and induction ceremonies at a later date.

More News
2:15
Nov. 17/18 Tigres 4 Huskies 6
2 hours ago
2:35
Nov. 17/18 Islanders 8 Titan 3
2 hours ago
1:30
Nov. 17/18 Armada 2 Foreurs 4
3 hours ago
2:19
Nov. 17/18 Olympiques 3 Phœnix 7
3 hours ago
1:29
Nov. 17/18 Screaming Eagles 7 Saguenéens 1
3 hours ago
1:48
Nov. 17/18 Wildcats 5 Drakkar 4
3 hours ago