MENU
CHL announces 2016-17 Award Finalists
CHL

Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League today announced the nominees for the 10 major awards that will be presented at the annual CHL Awards Ceremony which takes place on Saturday May 27 as part of the 2017 Mastercard Memorial Cup festivities in Windsor.

Sherwin-Williams Top Prospect Award:
Nolan Patrick (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Gabriel Vilardi (Windsor Spitfires)
Nico Hischier (Halifax Mooseheads)

Most recent winner by league: Pierre-Luc Dubois (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2016), Connor McDavid (Erie Otters 2015), Seth Jones (Portland Winterhawks 2013).

Chrysler Top Scorer Award:
Sam Steel (Regina Pats)
Alex DeBrincat (Erie Otters)
Vitalii Abramov (Gatineau Olympiques)

Most recent winner by league: Conor Garland (Moncton Wildcats 2016), Dylan Strome (Erie Otters 2015), Brendan Leipsic (Portland Winterhawks 2013).

BRP Sportsman of the Year Award:
Tyler Steenbergen (Swift Current Broncos)
Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)
Hugo Roy (Sherbrooke Phoenix)

Most recent winner by league: Samuel Girard (Shawinigan Cataractes 2016), Rourke Chartier (Kelowna Rockets 2015), Tyler Graovac (Belleville Bulls 2013).

Mastercard Humanitarian of the Year Award:
Tyler Wong (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Garrett McFadden (Guelph Storm)
Samuel Laberge (Rimouski Oceanic)

Most recent winner by league: Will Petschenig (Saginaw Spirit 2016), Danick Martel (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada), Sam Fioretti (Moose Jaw Warriors 2014).

CIBC Scholastic Player of the Year Award:
Brian King (Everett Silvertips)
Sasha Chmelevski (Ottawa 67’s)
Antoine Samuel (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)

Most recent winner by league: Alex D’Aoust (Shawinigan Cataractes 2016), Connor McDavid (Erie Otters 2015), Josh Morrissey (Prince Albert Raiders 2013).

Sofina Brian Kilrea Coach of the Year Award:
John Paddock (Regina Pats)
Ryan McGill (Owen Sound Attack)
Danny Flynn (Saint John Sea Dogs)

Most recent winner by league: Gilles Bouchard (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2016), Sheldon Keefe (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2015), Jim Hiller (Tri-City Americans 2012).

CCM Rookie of the Year Award:
Aleksi Heponiemi (Swift Current Broncos)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)
Nico Hischier (Halifax Mooseheads)

Most recent winner by league: Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads 2016), Nikolaj Ehlers (Halifax Mooseheads 2014), Brett Connolly (Prince George Cougars 2009).

Vaughn Goaltender of the Year Award:
Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips)
Michael McNiven (Owen Sound Attack)
Francis Leclerc (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)

Most recent winner by league: Carter Hart (Everett Silvertips 2016), Philippe Desrosiers (Rimouski Oceanic 2015), Michael Houser (London Knights 2012).

Superstore Defenceman of the Year Award:
Ethan Bear (Seattle Thunderbirds)
Darren Raddysh (Erie Otters)
Thomas Chabot (Saint John Sea Dogs)

Most recent winner by league: Ivan Provorov (Brandon Wheat Kings 2016), Anthony DeAngelo (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2015), David Savard (Moncton Wildcats 2010).

Sportsnet Player of the Year Award:
Sam Steel (Regina Pats)
Alex DeBrincat (Erie Otters)
Vitalii Abramov (Gatineau Olympiques)

Most recent winner by league: Mitch Marner (London Knights 2016), Anthony Mantha (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2014), Brandan Shinnimin (Tri-City Americans 2012).

For more information please visit www.mastercardmemorialcup.ca.

More News
0:54
Oct. 22/17 Mooseheads 0 Tigres 2
11 hours ago
1:53
Oct. 22/17 Voltigeurs 3 Drakkar 2
11 hours ago
2:47
Oct. 22/17 Remparts 5 Armada 4 OT
12 hours ago
3:13
Oct. 22/17 Cataractes 7 Wildcats 4
12 hours ago
3:13
Oct. 22/17 Screaming Eagles 6 Sea Dogs 5 OT
13 hours ago
1:35
Oct. 21/17 Titan 1 Foreurs 4
1 days ago