data-lang="en" data-days-before="3" data-days-after="3" data-dormant-frequency="300" data-active-frequency="30" data-past-games-cutoff="09:00" data-upcoming-game-breakpoint="-30" data-league-code="" data-game-preview-window="3600" >
MENU

2019 Marcel-Robert Trophy nominees revealed

The names of the 18 candidates who will compete for the Marcel-Robert Trophy, which will be presented at the Golden Pucks Awards Gala on April 3rd in Quebec City, were announced today.

The Marcel-Robert Trophy is awarded annually to the QMJHL’s Scholastic Player of the Year. The winner is the player who best combines on-ice performance with academic success.

Each player selected by his team receives a $400 bursary. Thereafter, the three finalists will receive an additional $600 bursary and the winner will be awarded a $1,500 scholarship in addition to the Marcel-Robert Trophy. 

“The 18 teams submitted excellent briefs of their candidate and choosing the three finalists will be a difficult task,” said Natacha Llorens, Director of Player Services.  “All candidates have clearly shown that it is possible to perform well academically while combining a demanding hockey schedule. The efforts made by the league to improve the scholastic program and the support offered by our organizations and partners are facilitating the academic success of our student-athletes. I want to congratulate all the candidates who were selected by their team.”

The three finalists will be invited to an interview in order to evaluate their academic and athletic accomplishments. In addition, critical thinking skills and knowledge of current events will be tested. An independent selection committee will determine the award winner.

The selection committee is composed of:

  • Sébastien Fyfe – President of the Marcel-Robert committee and General Manager of Alliance Sport-Études and Fondation Sport-Études
  • Jonathan Brunelle – Former Marcel-Robert Trophy award winner
  • Sébastien Goulet – Play-by-play commentator and columnist, TVA Sports
  • Serge Lavoie —General Manager, Fenplast
  • Marc-André Element—Head Coach, Concordia University

List of team candidates

Titan, Acadie-Bathurst — William Champagne
Drakkar, Baie-Comeau — Gabriel Fortier
Armada, Blainville-Boisbriand — Ryan Poorman
Screaming Eagles, Cape Breton — Gabriel Proulx
Islanders, Charlottetown—Matthew Welsh
Saguenéens, Chicoutimi – Zachary Lavigne
Voltigeurs, Drummondville — Nicolas Guay
Olympiques, Gatineau – Chris McQuaid
Mooseheads, Halifax – Arnaud Durandeau
Wildcats, Moncton – Brady Pataki
Remparts, Québec — Étienne Verrette
Océanic, Rimouski — Anthony D’Amours
Huskies, Rouyn-Noranda — Rafaël Harvey-Pinard
Sea Dogs, Saint John—Michael Campoli
Cataractes, Shawinigan — Gabriel Denis
Phoenix, Sherbrooke — Samuel Poulin
Foreurs, Val-d’Or — Jérémy Michel
Tigres, Victoriaville — Jérôme Gravel

More News
4:08
Tigres win the 2nd game ! Foreurs 2 Tigres 4
16 hours ago
0:25
Rimouski wins it after 4 overtime periods! Saguenéens 2 Océanic 3
1 days ago
2:50
Québec wins it again! Remparts 5 Mooseheads 4
1 days ago
5:20
Charlottetown in control! Screaming Eagles 4 Islanders 6
1 days ago
2:27
Shawi surprises Rouyn! Cataractes 4 Huskies 3
2 days ago
2:07
Comtois rules again! Olympiques 1 Voltigeurs 4
2 days ago