data-lang="en" data-days-before="3" data-days-after="3" data-dormant-frequency="300" data-active-frequency="30" data-past-games-cutoff="09:00" data-upcoming-game-breakpoint="-30" data-league-code="" data-game-preview-window="3600" >
MENU

2018 Marcel-Robert Trophy first wave of nominees revealed

 

The names of the 18 candidates who will compete for the Marcel-Robert Trophy, which will be presented at the Golden Pucks Awards Gala on April 4th, were announced today.

The Marcel-Robert Trophy is awarded annually to the QMJHL’s Scholastic Player of the Year. The winner is the player who best combines on-ice performance with school success.

Each player selected receives a $400 scholarship. The three finalists will receive an additional $600 scholarship and the winner will be awarded, in addition to the Marcel-Robert Trophy, a bursary worth $1,500.

“Each team submitted very detailed briefs of their candidate and choosing the three finalists will be very difficult,” said Natacha Llorens, Director of Player Services.  “All candidates have excellent academic records. The efforts being made by our organizations to better the academic success of our student-athletes are growing every year and the results are exceeding expectations. I want to congratulate all the candidates who were selected.”

The three finalists will be invited to an interview in order to evaluate their academic and athletic accomplishments. In addition, critical thinking skills and knowledge of current events will be tested. An independent selection committee will determine the award winner.

 

List of team candidates

Titan, Acadie-Bathurst – Noah Dobson
Drakkar, Baie-Comeau – Antoine Girard
Armada, Blainville-Boisbriand – Alexandre Alain
Screaming Eagles, Cape Breton – Phélix Martineau
Islanders, Charlottetown – Matthew Welsh
Saguenéens, Chicoutimi – Zachary Lavigne
Voltigeurs, Drummondville – Nicolas Guay
Olympiques, Gatineau – Charles Antoine Roy
Mooseheads, Halifax – Brett Crossley
Wildcats, Moncton – Mika Cyr
Remparts, Québec – Antoine Samuel
Océanic, Rimouski – Samuel Dove-McFalls
Huskies, Rouyn-Noranda – Rafaël Harvey-Pinard
Sea Dogs, Saint John – Matt Green
Cataractes, Shawinigan – Samuel Blier
Phoenix, Sherbrooke – Nicolas Poulin
Foreurs, Val-d’Or – Nicolas Ouellet
Tigres, Victoriaville – Tristan Côté-Cazenave

 

The selection committee is composed of:

Sébastien Fyfe – President of the Marcel-Robert committee and General Manager of Alliance Sport-Études and Fondation Sport-Études
Jonathan Brunelle – Former Marcel-Robert Trophy award winner
Sébastien Goulet – Play-by-play commentator and columnist, TVA Sports
David Urquhart – Assistant Coach, McGill University Redmen
Sylvain Arbour – Director of Marketing, Fenplast

More News
4:08
Tigres win the 2nd game ! Foreurs 2 Tigres 4
17 hours ago
0:25
Rimouski wins it after 4 overtime periods! Saguenéens 2 Océanic 3
2 days ago
2:50
Québec wins it again! Remparts 5 Mooseheads 4
2 days ago
5:20
Charlottetown in control! Screaming Eagles 4 Islanders 6
2 days ago
2:27
Shawi surprises Rouyn! Cataractes 4 Huskies 3
2 days ago
2:07
Comtois rules again! Olympiques 1 Voltigeurs 4
2 days ago